Fixtures confirmed for Women’s Rugby League World Cup European Qualifiers

Fixtures and venues have been confirmed for the women’s Rugby League World Cup 2026 European qualifiers.

In the preliminary play off, Italy will take on Netherlands on Saturday 27 April at the Maurizio Quaggia Stadium, Mogliano Veneto, near Treviso, the winners going into group A with Wales and Ireland who will meet in the opening group game in Cardiff on the same day.

Group B opens with France taking on Greece at the Stade Georges Dartiailh in Marmande on 13 April. There will be further group rounds in May and June with each nation allocated a home fixture.

The winners of each group will proceed to the 2026 Women’s Rugby League World Cup, while the two second placed teams will meet for a final play-off in October to decide who represents Europe in the inaugural 2025 World Series.

“We have seven very important and exciting fixtures set to take place over the early summer period,” said European Rugby League general manager David Butler. “There will be jeopardy from the start, with both Italy and Netherlands wanting to keep their involvement in the competition alive in the preliminary game and with the top two seeds clashing in each group to set a marker for the rest of the competition. It’s fantastic to see the commitment in Europe to the growth of the women’s game.”

WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE WORLD CUP 2026 – EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS

Preliminary Play-Off

Italy v Netherlands – Saturday 27 April – 1500 KO – Maurizio Quaggia Stadium, Mogliano Veneto, Treviso

Group A

Wales v Ireland – Saturday 27 April – 1445 KO – Cardiff University Sports Fields, Cardiff

Ireland v Winner of Italy v Netherlands – Saturday 18 May – 1500 KO – Morton Stadium, Dublin

Winner of Italy v Netherlands v Wales – Saturday 22nd June – KO TBC – Venue TBC

Group B

France v Greece – Saturday 13 April – 1600 KO – Stade Georges Dartiailh, Marmande

Greece v Serbia – Saturday 18 May – KO TBC – Nea Smyrni Stadium, Athens

Serbia v France – Saturday 22 June – 1700 KO – Stadium FC Srem Jakovo, Belgrade

Qualifying Play-Off

2nd in Group A v 2nd in Group B – Saturday 12th October – KO TBC – Venue TBC